Data protection and privacy information of duvetsuisse.com 

Principle

TINUSAN AG, headquartered in Oberdiessbach (BE), is the operator of the website www.duvetsuisse.com and the services offered on it and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of the data processing with the applicable data protection law.

Since your trust is important to us, duvetsuisse.com takes the subject of data protection seriously and ensures appropriate security. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO).

We collect personal data in order to provide better services to our customers. We are convinced that the focus of our activities on the wishes and needs of our customers should make your life easier

We would like to give you an overview of the personal data we collect from you and for which purposes we use your name, address, e-mail address etc

Data Collection

When you visit our website, our servers store the access in a log file. The following technical data is recorded without your intervention, as is the case with every connection to a web server:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),
  • the date and time of access,
  • the website from which the access took place (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used,
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • the status code (e.g. error message)
  • the operating system of your computer/mobile,
  • the browser you use (type, version and language),
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
  • if necessary, your username from a registration

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to permanently guarantee system security and stability and to enable the optimisation of our web presence as well as for internal statistical purposes. We will retain your personal data for as long as we consider it necessary or appropriate to comply with the applicable laws or for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. Under no circumstances will the data collected be sold or otherwise marketed. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Opening a customer account

To place orders in the online shop, you can order as a guest or open a customer account. During the registration for a customer account we collect the following data

  • First and last name
  • Postal address
  • E-mail address
  • Password

The data is collected for the purpose of providing the customer with password-protected direct access to his basic data stored with us. The customer can view his completed and open orders or manage or change his personal data.

The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is the consent given by you in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a EU-DSGVO

Credit assessment and scoring

If we make advance payment, e.g. in the case of a purchase on account, we may obtain a credit rating from a credit agency on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures in order to protect our legitimate interests. For this purpose, we transmit the personal data required for a credit assessment to a credit agency and use the information received on the statistical probability of a payment default for a balanced decision on the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship.

Upon request, we will be pleased to inform you which credit agencies we contact for this purpose.

Right of withdrawal

Here you will find the details of your right of withdrawal GTC §2 Conclusion of contract

What other data do we collect?

On the one hand, we collect personal data that you make available to us. On the other hand, we collect personal data that is automatically or manually collected when you contact us, such as:

Personal data

  • First and last name
  • Billing address (and if different delivery address)
  • Details within the payment (depending on the selected payment method)
  • Login data, i.e. e-mail address and password (for registered customers)
  • Gender
  • Shopping habits
  • Customer and purchasing preferences
  • Language preference
  • Phone number
  • Customer and loyalty card number
  • Information about subscribed newsletters or other advertising
  • Consent to receive advertising
  • Online customer account information (including opening date, username, profile pictures)

Data on customer activity

  • Contract data (including contract date, contract type, contract content; contractual partner; contract duration; contract value; claims asserted under the contract); purchase information (including purchase date; purchase location; purchase time; type, quantity and value of goods and services purchased; shopping cart; cancelled shopping cart; means of payment used; paying agent; purchase history
  • Customer service information (including returns of goods, complaints, warranty cases, delivery information)
  • Session data relating to visits to our Internet pages, apps for mobile devices or offers on Internet platforms, multimedia portals or social networks (including duration and frequency of visits, language and country preferences, information on browser and computer operating system, Internet protocol addresses, search terms and search results; submitted ratings)
  • location-based data when using mobile devices
  • Information on accumulated loyalty points for customer and loyalty cards
  • Communications via telephone, fax, e-mail, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages or instant messaging

Transfer of data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to defend our rights, in particular to pursue claims arising from the contractual relationship.

In addition, we will pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary within the framework of the use of the website and the processing of the contract (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings. This includes the respective transport service provider who has been entrusted with the shipment of ordered goods. In this context, the partner may also inform you about the delivery status of your packages. One service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website is passed on or who has or can have access to it is our web host. The website is hosted on servers in Germany. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is our legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO.

If we enter into advance performance, e.g. in the case of a purchase on account Switzerland, we may, if necessary, obtain a credit report based on mathematical-statistical methods from a credit agency in order to safeguard our legitimate interests. For this purpose, we transmit the personal data required for a credit assessment to a credit agency, and use the information received on the statistical probability of a payment default for a balanced decision on the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship. The credit report may contain probability values (score values), which have been calculated on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical methods and in the calculation of which address data, among other things, are included. Your interests worthy of protection are taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. For the purposes described above, we have a legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-DSGVO.

Finally, we forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and to the credit card acquirer when you pay by credit card on the website. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all mandatory information. The legal basis for the forwarding of data is the fulfilment of a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-DSGVO. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the General Terms and Conditions and the privacy policy of your credit card issuer.

Newsletter duvetsuisse.com 

If you have registered yourself with your email address for our newsletter, it will be used for our own advertising purposes, for sending emails. Our newsletter contains information about promotions, offers and innovations. Your email address will remain stored until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time via the link provided in the newsletter or by sending a message to service(at)duvetsuisse.com. By unsubscribing, you disagree with the use of your email address

Transfer of data abroad

We reserve the right to transfer your personal data to third companies (commissioned service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this data protection declaration. These companies are obliged to the same extent as we are ourselves to protect data. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU, we will ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data is equivalent to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

Chat feature: duvetsuisse.com Consolto

For interested parties and customers, duvetsuisse.com offers an online advisory service (chat option). Participation in our chat is voluntary and possible without registration. Collected data is used to optimize our service offer and for statistical purposes. You can cancel the online consultation at any time by closing the chat window.

As there is the possibility of entering personal data, we ask you to check for yourself which data you would like to disclose to us. If, on the other hand, the consultation requires identification (e.g. clarification of concerns regarding your customer account), requested personal data will be used exclusively to legitimise your person for the purpose of carrying out the consultation and its quality assurance.

The LiveChat function is offered by the provider Consolto Sites LTD. All data is stored on servers in Europe. Details of how Consolto Sites LTD handles the data can be found here: https://www.consolto.com/legal/privacy

Cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visiting our website more appealing, to enable the use of certain features and to improve offers on our website accordingly. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize you on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies).

Die meisten Internet-Browser akzeptieren Cookies automatisch. Sie können Ihren Browser jedoch so konfigurieren, dass keine Cookies auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden oder stets ein Hinweis erscheint, wenn Sie ein neues Cookie erhalten. Auf den nachfolgenden Seiten finden Sie Erläuterungen, wie Sie die Verarbeitung von Cookies bei den gängigsten Browsern konfigurieren können:

Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use all the features of our website.

Tracking-Tools

A) General information

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of tailoring our website to your needs and continuously optimizing it. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under point 1, we may receive the following information as a result:

  • Navigation path that a visitor follows on the site,
  • time spent on the website or subpage,
  • the subpage on which the website is left,
  • the country, region or city from where access is made,
  • terminal device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
  • Returning or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties where required by law or where third parties process this data on our behalf.

B) Google Analytics

The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymizeIP") on this website within the member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure by contractual guarantees that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., the IP address will never be associated with other data concerning the user.

Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the website of Google Analytics. Instructions on how to prevent the processing of your data by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Use of social plugins from Facebook, Instagram and Youtube

On our website we use so-called social plugins ("plugins") from the social networks Facebook and Instagram. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc. and Instagram Inc. ("providers"). Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").

An overview of the plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins or. https://developers.google.com/+/web/https://developers.google.com/+/web/

If you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Instagram or Facebook. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. Through the integration of the plugin, the providers receive the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile with the corresponding social network or are not logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to one of the social networks, the providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile on Facebook or Instagram. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" or "Follow" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there. The information is also published in the social network and may be displayed to your contacts.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the providers' data protection information .

Data protection information from Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

Instagram's privacy policy: https://www.strategyand.pwc.com/de/de/datenschutz-instagram.html https://www.strategyand.pwc.com/de/de/datenschutz-instagram.html

WIf you do not want Instagram or Facebook to associate the information collected through our site directly with your profile on the relevant social network, you must log out of the relevant network before visiting our site.

You can also completely prevent the loading of the plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. the Facebook plugins with the "Facebook Blocker" (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

We also take the company's internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations.

Data retention

We store personal data only as long as it is necessary to use the above-mentioned tracking and analysis services and further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. Contract data will be stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is required by legal retention obligations. Retention obligations which oblige us to retain data result from accounting regulations and tax law provisions. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data for the performance of services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Contact person - Right of information

We are at your disposal for any questions regarding data protection regarding personal data for information, correction of data or for the request for deletion of data, as long as this is not opposed by a legal obligation to retain data or a permission to process data. Please contact us by e-mail at [email protected].

Data subjects' rights

You have a right to information free of charge about the data stored by us about your person as well as, if applicable, a right to correction, restriction of processing, data transferability or deletion of this data. If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of consents granted or objection to a specific use of data, please contact us directly via the contact data in our imprint.

In addition, you have a right of complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority.

Notification of changes to the privacy policy

If we should decide to change our privacy policy, we will announce these changes on our website. In this way, you will always be informed about what information we collect, how this information is used, whether it is published and if so, in which manner.

What our customers say about us:

Y.W.
14.10.20
Y.W.
Ich habe das Medium Goose Standard gekauft (Monats-Hit); zuerst war ich unsicher, ob eine so leichte Decke genügend wärmt, aber sie gibt wirklich schön warm. Ich bin begeistert.

H.N.
13.10.20
H.N.
I was looking for the best quality available because I value a good night's sleep. I bought my 4-Seasons Goose Premium and the two Premium pillows from you because you offer an excellent information and advice, good prices and a fast and efficient service. Many thanks!

David R.
26.08.20
David R.
Prodotto: Medium Goose Standard 160 x 210 Sono molto contento con l'acquisto del mio primo piumino di duvetsuisse. Già dopo la prima notte ho notato un salto di qualità nel mio sonno.

Manuela G.
19.08.20
Manuela G.
Hallo zäme ich habe mein Traumduvet super light gloose bei duvetsuisse.com gefunden. Einfach himmlisch im Sommer :) man fühlt sich leicht umhüllt und schläft wie auf Wolke 7! Ich kann es nur empfehlen und schätze auch die Nachhaltigkeit in der Verpackung mit PET - Recycling sowie Topberatung und Lieferung! Bravo macht weiter so!

Oliver
17.08.20
Oliver
Really helpful and great customer service! The pillow we ordered was perfect, the best quality of sleep we've had in years! Will definitely order again.

Frau V. aus K.
30.07.20
Frau V. aus K.
Herzlichen Dank für Ihre schnelle und Kompetente Antwort. Ich habe den Reissverschluss gefunden, hat somit alles wunderbar geklappt. Besten Dank für Ihre sofortige Hilfe.

Herr P.I.
18.07.20
Herr P.I.
habe euren Spot am Radio gehört heute morgen, ist mal was anderes, gut gemacht! komme dann nach den Ferien im Showroom vorbei...muss mich wohl für die 2. Welle vorbereiten und meinen Winterschlaf planen! häbet üch warm!

Aurora S.
17.07.20
Aurora S.
Danke vielmals an Sandro Corpina für die super Beratung! Ich habe endlich ein leichtes Duvet für den Sommer erwerben können.

Dyri LPs
16.07.20
Dyri LPs
Sehr ein bequemes Duvet, guter Schlafkomfort nur empfehlenswert. seit langem nicht mehr so gut geschlafen ;)

Jean-Claude D. W.
14.07.20
Jean-Claude D. W.
Die Duvets und Kissen von duvetsuisse.com sind absolut top. Die Qualität entspricht vollkommen dem was mitgeteilt wird. Ich kann duvetsuisse.com nur empfehlen. Unter anderem auch der schöne Showraum in Oberdiessbach (wenn man einmal eine schöne Reise machen will). Beratung am Telefon resp per Mail oder persönlich top

Robin Z.
10.07.20
Robin Z.
"Für mich als Seitenschläfer optimal! Der Komfort eines Kissens ist für mich sehr wichtig. Nachdem ich mich für eine Modell entschieden hatte im Online-Shop, wurde ich gut durch den sehr einfachen Bestellprozess geleitet. Die Lieferung kam schön verpackt und schnell. Das ""3-chamber medium top Kissen"" hat mich vollends überzeugt in seiner Verarbeitungsqualität und dem daraus resultierenden Schlafkomfort. Ich werde mir noch ein zweites bestellen für meine bessere Hälfte, sie hat mir nämlich schon angedroht, es mir zu klauen ;) Das gibt von mir 5 voll und ganz verdiente Sterne! Nie mehr billige IKEA-Kissen für mich."

Florian S.
27.06.20
Florian S.
Super einfacher Onlineshop, ohne grosse Hürden. Das "Light Goose Standard" Duvet ist wunderbar sanft und auch für wärmere Nächte im Sommer geeignet! Das Produkt kommt schön verpackt und wurde schnell geliefert. Grosses Kompliment!

Laura S.
24.06.20
Laura S.
Wir haben das All in One Kissen in 65x100 cm bestellt und sind absolut begeistert von der hervorragenden Qualität. Das Kissen wurde exklusiv nach Bestellung für uns in der Schweiz produziert und innert 2 Tagen mit viel Liebe verpackt und geliefert. Absolut empfehlenswert, weiter so!

Khalil Z.
19.06.20
Khalil Z.
Habe mich entschieden, ein klein wenig mehr Geld als beim Discounter in die Hand zu nehmen und es hat sich gelohnt. Habe das Light Goose Top gekauft, Preis Leistungsverhältnis unschlagbar, durch die Qualität bin ich auch zuversichtlich, dass es lange halten wird.

Luca C.
15.06.20
Luca C.
Sehr zufrieden mit dem Super Soft Premium Kissen! Angenehm weich und kuschelig, aus Schweizer Produktion und tierfreundlicher Haltung. Ein echter Hingucker.

Dev C.
14.06.20
Dev C.
Das beste Kissen, das Sie jetzt bekommen sollten ... Schöne Verpackung und es ist sehr bequem.

Bxp Ag
10.06.20
Bxp Ag
Die schönsten Duvets. Super Qualität. Produktion in der Schweiz. Herrliche Verpackung...herzlichen Dank!

S. aus B
28.05.20
S. aus B
«Es hat alles wunderbar geklappt - ich durfte gestern das liebevolle Packet mit den Duvets und Kissen - wie bestellt - in Empfang nehmen.

M. aus B.
24.03.20
M. aus B.
«… freue ich mich immer sehr auf den Moment, wenn ich mich am Abend mit dem federleichten Duvet von Duvetsuisse zudecken darf. Das ist der Moment an dem alle Sorgen vergessen werden und die Energie für den Folgetag getankt wird». 

W. aus O.
03.04.20
W. aus O.
Hello....mit dem neuen kissen schlafe ich wie im 7. Himmel herrlich danke

A. aus R.
03.04.20
A. aus R.
das Paket ist gestern schon gekommen! Wahnsinn, so schnell!!! Die Präsentation ist sehr edel umd schön mit dem Beutel zum Aufziehen. Alles geht einfach auf, ohne viel schneiden und schränze…. Voller Erwartung haben wir sogleich den Beutel aufgemacht

N. aus O.
03.04.20
N. aus O.
Nach einer Eingewöhnungszeit - Super!

Annette C.
03.04.20
Annette C.
Die Präsentation ist sehr edel umd schön mit dem Beutel zum Aufziehen. Alles geht einfach auf, ohne viel schneiden und schränze. Was wir jetzt nicht gemacht haben, war den Brief zuerst zu lesen. (Er war übrigens mit der französischen Seite oben)Voller Erwartung haben wir sogleich den Beutel aufgemacht

Herr A. aus E.
27.02.20
Herr A. aus E.
Danke für dieses tolle Kissen. Ich habe ein wenig Inhalt aus dem mitgelieferten Nachfüllbeutel eingefüllt und es ist jetzt TOP!